Monthly Archives: November 2013

Updated November 2013 Agenda

ADVISORY NEIGHBORHOOD COMMISSION 6B
REGULAR MEETING

Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital
921 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
November 12, 2013, 7:00 p.m.

AGENDA

1. Adoption of Agenda (5 minutes)
2. Community Speakout (15 minutes)
3. Community and Commission Announcements (5 minutes)
4. Consent Agenda (5 minutes)

Minutes
• October
ABC Committee
License Renewals
• ABRA-025897, Pour House, 319 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-072633, 18th Amendment, 613 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-071352, Trusty’s Bar, 1420 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-088059, Hawk ‘n’ Dove, 329 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-086141, Lola’s, 711 8th Street SE
• ABRA-072023, The Old Siam, 406 8th Street SE
Alcoholic Beverage Control Board Requested Modifications to Settlement Agreements
• ABRA-089622, Béarnaise, 313-315 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-023601, The Capitol Lounge, 229 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-001875, Li’l Pub, 655 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-077708, Wisdom, 1432 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-092785, Sushi Capitol, 325 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-092841, Sona Creamery and Wine Bar, 660 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
Withdrawal of Amendments to Settlement Agreements
• ABRA-086926, Hill Center, 921 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-060779, Belga Café, 514 8th Street SE
Planning & Zoning Committee
• PS #85617, Rose’s Luxury, 717 8th Street SE, unenclosed sidewalk café
• 2014 Rock ‘n’ Roll USA Marathon & Half Marathon, Saturday, March 15, 2014: Diane Thomas
• HPA #13-547, 119 12th Street SE, concept/new garage: Jonas Stiklorius & Jennifer Fowler
• HPA #13-548, 404 Independence Avenue SE, concept/rear addition: Aung Hla and Myint Myint San & Jennifer Fowler
• HPA #14-037, 504 A Street SE, concept/rear addition: Betty Clary, Philip Rhoads, & Steve Lawlor

5. Presentation (15 minutes)

• Board of Elections Precinct Realignment Proposal: Clifford Tatum, Executive Director, DC Board of Elections

6. Alcohol Beverage Control Committee

License Renewals
• ABRA-001200, Phase I, 525 8th Street SE (10 minutes)
• ABRA-009238, Remington’s, 639 Pennsylvania Avenue SE (10 minutes)
• ABRA-011277, Bachelor’s Mill/Back Door Pub, 1104 8th Street SE (10 minutes)
Substantial Change
• ABRA-085922, Tortilla Coast, 400 1st Street SE, addition of entertainment endorsement, hours of live entertainment endorsement: Sunday, 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM, Monday – Wednesday & Saturday, 6:00 PM – 10:00 PM, & Thursday & Friday, 6:00 PM – 11:00 PM (10 minutes)
Other
• Letter to Tune Inn Restaurant, 331 Pennsylvania Avenue SE, ABRA-000559 (late-breaking) (5 minutes)

7. Planning & Zoning Committee

• BZA #18664, 117 C Street SE, appeal of Charles Parsons, pursuant to 11 DCMR §§ 3100 & 3101, from a November 23, 2012, decision by the Zoning Administrator to permit construction of an addition to a flat in the CAP/R-4 District: Charles Parsons, Martin Sullivan, & Stephanie Hoffman-Lester (15 minutes)
• R1400016, 1620 A Street SE, raze: Justin Thornton & Will Teass (15 minutes)
• HPA #14-042, 651 E Street SE, concept/two-story rear addition: Yusuke Kuwayama & Eeshani Kandpal (15 minutes)
• ZC #13-06, Office of Planning text amendments to define & regulate retaining walls in R-1 through R-4 Districts (5 minutes)
Postponed to Later Meeting at Applicant’s Request
• BZA #18661, 405 8th Street SE, pursuant to 11 DCMR § 3103.2, variances from rear yard requirements under § 774 & off-street parking requirements under subsection 2101.1 (2104) to allow construction of rear addition to existing commercial building in the CHC/C-2-A District: Alan Kinney
• HPA #14-044, 213 11th Street SE, concept/one-story addition to garage, exterior modifications to rear of house: David & Martha Dantzic & Brad Roeder

8. Transportation Committee (5 minutes)

• Summary of Committee Report

9. Resident Member Appointment (5 minutes)

Alcohol Beverage Control Committee
• Catherine Du bin, 508 4th Street SE (Peisch 6B03) New (late-breaking)

10. Outreach & Constituent Services Task Force Report (15 minutes)

• Public Safety Report
• Website

11. Letter to DC Board of Elections (5 minutes)
12. Letter of Support for Nomination of Distinguished DC Employee for Morris & Gwendolyn Cafritz Award (5 minutes)
13. Financial Matters (5 minutes)
14. Adjournment

PLEASE NOTE: Some items on this agenda will be considered on the consent agenda. At regular Commission meetings, any item may be removed from the consent agenda and placed on the regular agenda at the request of a single Commissioner. All ABC, BZA, Zoning, and Historic Preservation cases on the consent agenda were fully discussed at the appropriate monthly committee meetings. Late-breaking ABC, BZA, Zoning, or Historic Preservation cases may be added to the regular agenda but not the consent agenda. For additional information, call 202-543-3344 or e-mail: office@anc6b.org; website: www.ancb6.org. Next regular meeting: Tuesday, December 10, 2013.

November 2013 Agenda

ADVISORY NEIGHBORHOOD COMMISSION 6B REGULAR MEETING

Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital
921 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
November 12, 2013, 7:00 p.m.

AGENDA

1. Adoption of Agenda
2. Community Speakout
3. Community and Commission Announcements
4. Consent Agenda
5. Presentation

• Board of Elections Precinct Realignment Proposal: Clifford Tatum, Executive Director, DC Board of Elections

6. Alcohol Beverage Control Committee
(These items will be considered by the ABC Committee on Thursday, November 7, 2013, 7:00 p.m., in the Frager’s Hardware Conference Room, Room 314, Third Floor, Hill Center, 921 Pennsylvania Avenue SE)

License Renewals
• ABRA-025897, Pour House, 319 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-072633, 18th Amendment, 613 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-071352, Trusty’s Bar, 1420 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-088059, Hawk ‘n’ Dove, 329 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-086141, Lola’s, 711 8th Street SE
• ABRA-072023, The Old Siam, 406 8th Street SE
• ABRA-001200, Phase I, 525 8th Street SE
• ABRA-009238, Remington’s, 639 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-011277, Bachelor’s Mill/Back Door Pub, 1104 8th Street SE

Substantial Change
• ABRA-085922, Tortilla Coast, 400 1st Street SE, addition of entertainment endorsement, hours of live entertainment endorsement: Sunday, 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM, Monday – Wednesday & Saturday, 6:00 PM – 10:00 PM, & Thursday & Friday, 6:00 PM – 11:00 PM

Alcoholic Beverage Control Board Requested Modifications to Settlement Agreements
• ABRA-089622, Béarnaise, 313-315 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-023601, The Capitol Lounge, 229 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-001875, Li’l Pub, 655 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-077708, Wisdom, 1432 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-092785, Sushi Capitol, 325 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-092841, Sona Creamery and Wine Bar, 660 Pennsylvania Avenue SE

Withdrawal of Amendments to Settlement Agreements
• ABRA-086926, Hill Center, 921 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• ABRA-060779, Belga Café, 514 8th Street SE

7. Planning & Zoning Committee
(These items will be considered by the P & Z Committee on Tuesday, November 5, 2013, at 7:00 p.m., in the cafeteria at St. Coletta of Greater Washington, 1901 Independence Avenue SE.)

• PS #85617, Rose’s Luxury, 717 8th Street SE, unenclosed sidewalk cafe
• 2014 Rock ‘n’ Roll USA Marathon & Half Marathon, Saturday, March 15, 2014: Diane Thomas
• BZA #18661, 405 8th Street SE, pursuant to 11 DCMR § 3103.2, variances from rear yard requirements under § 774 & off-street parking requirements under subsection 2101.1 (2104) to allow construction of rear addition to existing commercial building in the CHC/C-2-A District: Alan Kinney
• BZA #18664, 117 C Street SE, appeal of Charles Parsons, pursuant to 11 DCMR §§ 3100 & 3101, from a November 23, 2012, decision by the Zoning Administrator to permit construction of an addition to a flat in the CAP/R-4 District: Charles Parsons, Martin Sullivan, & Stephanie Hoffman-Lester
• R1400016, 1620 A Street SE, raze: Justin Thornton & Will Teass
• HPA #13-547, 119 12th Street SE, concept/new garage: Jonas Stiklorius & Jennifer Fowler
• HPA #13-548, 404 Independence Avenue SE, concept/rear addition: Aung Hla and Myint Myint San & Jennifer Fowler
• HPA #14-037, 504 A Street SE, concept/rear addition: Betty Clary, Philip Rhoads, & Steve Lawlor
• HPA #14-042, 651 E Street SE, concept/two-story rear addition: Yusuke Kuwayama & Eeshani Kandpal
• HPA #14-044, 213 11th Street SE, concept/one-story addition to garage, exterior modifications to rear of house: David &Martha Dantzic & Brad Roeder
• ZC #13-06, Office of Planning text amendments to define & regulate retaining walls in R-1 through R-4 Districts

8. Transportation Committee 
(These items will be considered by the Transportation Committee on Wednesday, November 6, 2013, at 6:30 p.m., in the Frager’s Hardware Conference Room, Room 314, Third Floor, Hill Center, 921 Pennsylvania Avenue SE)

• Update on the Performance Based Parking expansion north of Pennsylvania Avenue SE
• Presentation by District Department of Transportation on its new sidewalk material, Flexi-Pave
• Discussion of fiscal year 2014 sidewalk repair lists

9. Outreach & Constituent Services Task Force Report (5 minutes)

• Public Safety Report
• Website

10. Letter to DC Board of Elections
11. Letter of Support for Nomination of Distinguished DC Employee for Morris & Gwendolyn Cafritz Award
12. Approval of Commission Minutes (October)
13. Financial Matters
14. Adjournment

PLEASE NOTE: Some items on this agenda will be considered on the consent agenda. An updated full agenda with items assigned to the consent agenda and regular agenda will be posted on Friday, November 8, 2013. At regular Commission meetings, any item may be removed from the consent agenda and placed on the regular agenda at the request of a single Commissioner. All ABC, BZA, Zoning, and Historic Preservation cases on the consent agenda will be fully discussed at the appropriate monthly committee meetings. Late-breaking ABC, BZA, Zoning, or Historic Preservation cases may be added to this agenda. For additional information, call 202-543-3344 or e-mail: office@anc6b.org; Next regular meeting: Tuesday, December 10, 2013.