Monthly Archives: March 2015

CORRECTED: Updated March 2015 Agenda

Meeting Materials 03-10-15

ADVISORY NEIGHBORHOOD COMMISSION 6B
REGULAR MEETING

Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital
921 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
March 10, 2015, 7:00 p.m.

AGENDA

1. Adoption of Agenda (5 minutes)

2. Community Speakout (15 minutes)

3. Community & Commission Announcements (5 minutes)

4. Consent Agenda (5 minutes)
Minutes

  • February

Planning & Zoning Committee

  • HPA #15-127, 146 13th Street SE, concept/rooftop addition: Hubert & Jennifer Schoemaker & Ali Honarkar
  • BZA #18961, 1733 D Street SE, pursuant to 11 DCMR § 3104.1 for special exception under § 223, not meeting lot occupancy requirements under § 403, & nonconforming structure requirements under § 2001.3 to allow enlargement & enclosure of existing garage in R-4 District, BZA expedited review – Tuesday, March 31, 2015: James & Erin Boyd & Stephen duPont, Jr.
  • BZA #18948, 1023 East Capitol Street SE, pursuant to 11 DCMR §§ 3100 & 3101, appeal from October 29, 2014, decision by Zoning Administrator, Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs to issue Certificate of Occupancy #CO1500286 to allow first-floor retail establishment in R-4 District, BZA hearing – Tuesday, March 17, 2015: Marie E. Birnbaum, John Kuykendall, & Charles Hudman
  • BZA #18971, 317 9th Street SE, pursuant to 11 DCMR § 3103.2, for variances from lot occupancy requirements under § 403, open court requirements under § 406, & non-conforming structure requirements under § 2001.3 to allow construction of rear addition to existing single-family dwelling in R-4 District, BZA hearing – Tuesday, April 7, 2015: Nicholas Nowak & Kim Jones
  • Letter of support for Capitol Riverside Youth Sports Park

5. Presentation (10 minutes)

  • Nuisance Properties Overview: Rashee Kumar, Neighborhood and Victim Services Section, DC Office of the Attorney General

6. Appointment/Renewal of Task Force Resident Members (5 minutes)

Hill East Task Force

  • Julianne Bythrow, 303 17th Street SE (Flahaven 6B09)
  • Jason Getz, 2 17th Street SE, #206 (Krepp 6B10)
  • David H. Kamens, 236 9th Street SE (Hagedorn 6B05)
  • Pat Taylor, 323 17th Street SE (Flahaven 6B09)

Outreach & Constituent Services Task Force

  • Elizabeth Schulman, 236 9th Street SE (Hagedorn 6B05)

7. Election of Task Force Chairs (10 minutes)

8. Alcohol Beverage Control Committee

  • ABRA-071793, 14-PRO-00079, The Ugly Mug Dining Saloon, 723 8th Street SE, substantial change request for expansion of second floor & addition of 144 seats, changing total capacity to 242, ABC Board protest hearing – Wednesday, March 25, 2015 (30 minutes)

9. Planning & Zoning Committee
Committee Report (PDF)

  • HPA #15-255, 515 7th Street SE, new garage: Sonya Sweek & Fredrick Holl (late-breaking) (5 minutes)
  • BZA #18964, 1220 Potomac Avenue SE, pursuant to 11 DCMR § 3103.2, for variance from minimum number of required parking spaces provisions under § 2101.1 to construct eight-unit apartment building in R-5-B District, BZA hearing – Tuesday, March 31, 2015: 1220 Potomac Avenue SE, LLC, Todd Ragimov, Ramy Ali, & Toye Bello (20 minutes)
  • Letter commenting on Eastern Branch Building redevelopment proposals (5 minutes)

10. Transportation Committee Report (5 minutes)
Committee Report (PDF)

11. Hill East Task Force Report (5 minutes)
Task Force Report (PDF)

12. Eastern Market Community Advisory Committee Report (5 minutes)

13. Authorization of & Reports on DC Council Oversight Hearing Testimony (10 minutes)

14. Resolution Regarding Pet Waste Removal Sign (5 minutes)

15. Financial Matters

  • Treasurer’s report (5 minutes)
  • FY15 budget amendment for land line phone service (5 minutes)

16. Personnel Matters (10 minutes)

17. Adjournment

Updated March 2015 Agenda

ADVISORY NEIGHBORHOOD COMMISSION 6B
REGULAR MEETING

Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital
921 Pennsylvania Avenue SE
March 10, 2015, 7:00 p.m.

AGENDA

1. Adoption of Agenda (5 minutes)

2. Community Speakout (15 minutes)

3. Community & Commission Announcements (5 minutes)

4. Consent Agenda (5 minutes)
Minutes

  • February

Planning & Zoning Committee

  • HPA #15-127, 146 13th Street SE, concept/rooftop addition: Hubert & Jennifer Schoemaker & Ali Honarkar
  • BZA #18961, 1733 D Street SE, pursuant to 11 DCMR § 3104.1 for special exception under § 223, not meeting lot occupancy requirements under § 403, & nonconforming structure requirements under § 2001.3 to allow enlargement & enclosure of existing garage in R-4 District, BZA expedited review – Tuesday, March 31, 2015: James & Erin Boyd & Stephen duPont, Jr.
  • BZA #18971, 317 9th Street SE, pursuant to 11 DCMR § 3103.2, for variances from lot occupancy requirements under § 403, open court requirements under § 406, & non-conforming structure requirements under § 2001.3 to allow construction of rear addition to existing single-family dwelling in R-4 District, BZA hearing – Tuesday, April 7, 2015: Nicholas Nowak & Kim Jones
  • Letter of support for Capitol Riverside Youth Sports Park

5. Presentation (10 minutes)

  • Nuisance Properties Overview: Rashee Kumar, Neighborhood and Victim Services Section, DC Office of the Attorney General

6. Appointment/Renewal of Task Force Resident Members (5 minutes)

Hill East Task Force

  • Julianne Bythrow, 303 17th Street SE (Flahaven 6B09)
  • Jason Getz, 2 17th Street SE, #206 (Krepp 6B10)
  • David H. Kamens, 236 9th Street SE (Hagedorn 6B05)
  • Pat Taylor, 323 17th Street SE (Flahaven 6B09)

Outreach & Constituent Services Task Force

  • Elizabeth Schulman, 236 9th Street SE (Hagedorn 6B05)

7. Election of Task Force Chairs (10 minutes)

8. Alcohol Beverage Control Committee

  • ABRA-071793, 14-PRO-00079, The Ugly Mug Dining Saloon, 723 8th Street SE, substantial change request for expansion of second floor & addition of 144 seats, changing total capacity to 242, ABC Board protest hearing – Wednesday, March 25, 2015 (30 minutes)

9. Planning & Zoning Committee

  • HPA #15-255, 515 7th Street SE, new garage: Sonya Sweek & Fredrick Holl (late-breaking) (5 minutes)
  • BZA #18948, 1023 East Capitol Street SE, pursuant to 11 DCMR §§ 3100 & 3101, appeal from October 29, 2014, decision by Zoning Administrator, Department of Consumer and Regulatory Affairs to issue Certificate of Occupancy #CO1500286 to allow first-floor retail establishment in R-4 District, BZA hearing – Tuesday, March 17, 2015: Marie E. Birnbaum, John Kuykendall, & Charles Hudman (20 minutes)
  • BZA #18964, 1220 Potomac Avenue SE, pursuant to 11 DCMR § 3103.2, for variance from minimum number of required parking spaces provisions under § 2101.1 to construct eight-unit apartment building in R-5-B District, BZA hearing – Tuesday, March 31, 2015: 1220 Potomac Avenue SE, LLC, Todd Ragimov, Ramy Ali, & Toye Bello (20 minutes)
  • Letter commenting on Eastern Branch Building redevelopment proposals (5 minutes)

10. Transportation Committee Report (5 minutes)

11. Hill East Task Force Report (5 minutes)

12. Eastern Market Community Advisory Committee Report (5 minutes)

13. Authorization of & Reports on DC Council Oversight Hearing Testimony (10 minutes)

14. Resolution Regarding Pet Waste Removal Sign (5 minutes)

15. Financial Matters

  • Treasurer’s report (5 minutes)
  • FY15 budget amendment for land line phone service (5 minutes)

16. Personnel Matters (5 minutes)

17. Adjournment

CANCELLED: ANC 6B ABC Committee Meeting on Thursday, March 5, 2015

MEETING NOTICE:  Due to the severe weather, the Advisory Neighborhood Commission 6B (ANC 6B) Alcohol Beverage Control Committee meeting on Thursday, March 5, 2015, is cancelled.  The single item of business* on the committee’s agenda will be considered at the ANC 6B meeting scheduled for Tuesday, March 10, 2015, 7:00 PM, at the Hill Center at the Old Naval Hospital, 921 Pennsylvania Avenue SE.

* ABRA-071793, 14-PRO-00079, The Ugly Mug Dining Saloon, 723 8th Street SE, substantial change request for expansion of second floor & addition of 144 seats, changing total capacity to 242, ABC Board protest hearing – Wednesday, March 25, 2015

Contact Information for ANC 6B

Advisory Neighborhood Commission 6B (ANC 6B) has discontinued its office phone service.  ANC 6B’s Executive Director, Susan Eads Role, can be reached at office@anc6b.org.  Individual commissioners can be contacted at the phone numbers and e-mail addresses posted on the ANC 6B website (http://www.anc6b.org/?page_id=20) and also listed below.  Please feel free to continue to contact us about the neighborhood issues of interest to you.

Kirsten Oldenburg
ANC 6B Chair
202-546-8542
Kirsten6b04@anc6b.org

SMD   Name    Phone       E-mail 
6B01 Jennifer Samolyk 703-861-7588 Jennifer6b01@anc6b.org
6B02 Diane Hoskins
Treasurer
202-642-4615 Diane6b02@anc6b.org
6B03 James Loots 202-544-1552 James6b03@anc6b.org
6B04 Kirsten Oldenburg
Chair
202-546-8542 Kirsten6b04@anc6b.org
6B05 Steve Hagedorn 202-841-1380 Steve6b05@anc6b.org
6B06 Nick Burger 202-246-9928 Nick6b06@anc6b.org
6B07 Daniel Chao
Secretary
202-803-2247 Daniel6b07@anc6b.org
6B08 Chander Jayaraman 202-546-2609 Chander6b08@anc6b.org
6B09 Brian Flahaven
Vice-Chair
202-744-1854 BrianF6b09@anc6b.org
6B10 Denise Krepp
Parliamentarian
202-546-2533 Denise6b10@anc6b.org